Privacy Policy

About Us

UPSTREAM is an electronic Transactional Video-On-Demand (“TVOD”) access to internet, website, and wireless/mobile users through an online streaming platform made available by Ronald Stephen Monteverde and Sphere Entertainment, Inc. (“Monteverde and Sphere”, “we” or “us”). 

Availing of our Services

In availing of any of the Upstream service (“Upstream”) or participating in any of our programs, you may be required to provide various kinds of information as a prerequisite. Some of the information may be considered personal information. We may, at different times and stages, request both personal and non-personally identifiable information which might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, gender, nationality, and year and place of birth, among others. The information you provide will be used principally to authenticate your identity, as well as enable us to coordinate with.

Your Rights

The collection and processing of your personal information shall be in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

We recognize that you should be the ultimate decision-maker on matters that involve your Personal Information. To this end, we are mindful of your fundamental rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

By consenting to the Terms and Conditions of the Upstream service or your participation in any of our programs, you have agreed to the collection and processing of your Personal Information.

You have the right to be informed whether your Personal Information were, are, or will be processed. We can provide you with the general facts relating to how your Personal Information are collected, handled, and processed; provided that any and all such requested information, whether individually or taken together, does not amount to information deemed confidential or proprietary by us or the request is vexatious or unreasonable.

If at any time you object or withhold your consent to the collection and processing of your Personal Information, we will be constrained to delist you considering that without your Personal Information and you will not be able to avail of the Upstream service or participate in any of our programs. Further, we will be unable to provide you with any updates or participate in our events, promotions, or other activities.

The law also grants you the right to suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your Personal Information in our processing systems upon discovery and substantial proof that your Personal Information is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected, and for such other cases provided in the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

We take paramount care in handling your Personal Information. You have the right to seek indemnity for damages sustained, if any, due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, or unauthorized use of your Personal Information.

Should you feel at any point that there has been mishandling or misuse of your Personal Information, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, our channels are open for any such concern you would like to bring to our attention. You may email us lodge a complaint. We will make sure that your complaint is addressed and that it will remain confidential especially where the subject matter of the complaint is sensitive.

What Emails, etc. Do We Send?

We use your email address (and/or other contact information such as SMS and social media) to notify you about your service status, coordinate with you regarding the services you wish to avail or the programs that you wish to participate, as well as about future opportunities to work with you, or marketing and promotional communications of any of our services or programs that you might be interested in.

We will not use your email or other contact information to send marketing or promotional communications which are not related to the service you wish to avail or program you wish to participate, or sell or provide your email address to third parties without your express consent.

The following are types of emails and other communications which will continue to be sent to you. These communications are sent as an integrated part of our services or programs:

  • Welcome messages,
  • Information and updates,
  • Customer support communications,
  • Updates about the service or program offerings, including related notifications about new or modified content, events,

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We respect your privacy. We take paramount care in protecting your Personal Information. As such, we secure and protect your Personal Information with proper safeguards to ensure confidentiality and privacy; prevent loss, theft, or use for unauthorized purposes; and comply with the requirements of the law.

As Information Security threats continue to develop and evolve at such a rapid pace, we make reasonable and appropriate security arrangements and measures that use a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information. We run a state of the art Security Operations Center with a dedicated team and personnel that monitors our network and systems to make sure risks to us and your Personal Information is properly managed. We regularly review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to our system and unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold.

We only permit your Personal Information to be collected, processed, used and shared by our authorized employees, contractors, and subcontractors who hold such information under strict confidentiality and in accordance with their contractual obligations and who have implemented minimum security features against data leakage, unauthorized access, or disclosure. We restrict access to information to our employees, contractors, and subcontractors who need to know such information in order to process it for us, who are subject to strict contractual and technical safeguards, and who are accountable if they fail to meet these obligations.

Furthermore, we only give you or your authorized representative access to your Personal Information. We do not provide, sell, or share your Personal Information to anyone unless you have given your express consent. We also do not use nor share your Personal Information with content and/or information providers without your prior request or consent. Personal Information will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We keep our records as accurate as possible. If your Personal Information is wrong, we give you ways to update it. Once you have registered as our applicant/participant, you may access your account details and correct your Personal Information by contacting or through our social media channels.

We keep your Personal Information in our business records, as may be applicable, while you are an applicant/participant in the Program, or as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or while it is needed by us for business, tax, or legal purposes. When disposing of your personal information, we take reasonable measures to ensure that it is done properly and is not accessible to the public.

CONTACT US

Should you wish not to:

  1. Have your Personal Information disclosed or processed, or
  2. Receive marketing alerts and promotional messages from us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, and partners,

You may immediately get in touch with us through our website or by contacting the Customer Care Hotline ((+632) 8586-4747 using your mobile phone).

For any questions or concerns, you may contact Sphere’s Data Protection Officer as follows:

James Kenneth Venta Data Protection Officer Sphere Entertainment, Inc. 3rd Globe Telecom Plaza 1, Pioneer corner Madison Streets, Mandaluyong City 1552 Metro Manila, Philippines

Email: [email protected]